skip navigation

EHL Frozen Finals

Frozen Finals

The Road to Ice Line

0
Days
0
Hours
0
Minutes
0
Seconds

The 2021 EHL Frozen Finals will be streamed live on HockeyTV.

EHL ROAD TO WEST CHESTER

At the end of the regular season, all 17 Eastern Hockey League (EHL) teams will advance to the playoffs. As a result of the ever-changing COVID restrictions, this year's teams are broken up into three separate divisions -- the North Division, Central Division, and South Division. Due to a differing number of teams between each of the three divisions, the playoff formats vary in comparison between the North, Central, and South.

FIRST ROUND

The First Round of the EHL playoffs will feature action in the Central Division and South Division.

In Central Division, the #1 seed will have a bye for the First Round of the playoffs, and that also applies to the #1 and #2 seeds in the South Division.

Central Division
#2 Walpole Express vs. #7 Valley Jr Warriors
#3 Western Mass Chiefs vs. #6 Seahawks Hockey Club
#4 Railers Jr Hockey Club vs. #5 East Coast Wizards

South Division
#3 Protec Jr Ducks vs. #6 New York Apple Core
#4 Team Maryland vs. #5 Connecticut RoughRiders

All First Round matchups are best-of-three series, with home-ice advantage being determined by the EHL Operating Rules. 

A total of four teams will remain in each of the three divisions at the end of the First Round.

The First Round can start on March 3rd, and all series must be completed by March 7th.

SECOND ROUND

Prior to the start of the Second Round, the remaining four teams within each respective division will be reseeded based off of the regular season standings, #1 through #4.

North Division
#1 New Hampshire Avalanche vs. #4 Seacoast Spartans
#2 New England Wolves vs. #3 Lumberjacks Hockey Club

Central Division
#1 Boston Jr Rangers vs. #4 
Railers Jr Hockey Club
#2 Walpole Express vs. #3 Western Mass Chiefs

South Division
#1 New Jersey 87s vs. #4 
Team Maryland
#2 Philadelphia Little Flyers vs. #3 Protec Jr Ducks

All Second Round matchups are best-of-three series, with home-ice advantage being determined by the EHL Operating Rules.

A total of two teams will remain in each division at the end of the Second Round.

The Second Round can start on March 8th, and all series must be completed by March 13th.

THIRD ROUND

Prior to the start of the Third Round, the remaining two teams within each respective division will be reseeded based off of the regular season standings, #1 and #2.

North Division
#1 Lumberjacks Hockey Club vs. #2 Seacoast Spartans

Central Division
#1 Boston Jr Rangers vs. #2 Walpole Express

South Division
#1 New Jersey 87s vs. #2 Philadelphia Little Flyers

All Third Round matchups are best-of-three series, with home-ice advantage being determined by the EHL Operating Rules.

At the conclusion of the Third Round, three Division Champions will advance to the EHL Frozen Finals.

The Third Round can start on March 14th, and all series must be completed by March 20th.

Frozen Finals (At-Large Bid)

At the conclusion of the Third Round, the EHL League Office will form a joint set of standings with the remaining 14 teams in the league.

The remaining team with the highest points percentage will be invited to the EHL Frozen Finals via an at-large bid.

Each team's points percentage will be determined by the number of points earned divided by the number of possible points that could have been earned during the regular season.

EHLP ROAD TO WEST CHESTER

At the end of the regular season, all 11 Eastern Hockey League Premier (EHLP) teams will advance to the playoffs. This year's teams are broken up into three separate divisions -- the North Division, Central Division, and South Division. Due to a differing number of teams between each of the three divisions, the playoff formats vary in comparison between the North, Central, and South.

FIRST ROUND

The First Round of the EHLP playoffs will feature action in just the Central Division.

With five teams located in Massachusetts, the Central Division is the most populated of the three divisions.

Central Division
#4 Western Mass Chiefs vs. #5 Valley Jr Warriors

The First Round of the EHLP Playoffs is a Play-In Game for the Central Division, hosted by the #4 seed.

The First Round must be played on either March 5th, 6th, or 7th.

SECOND ROUND

Prior to the start of the Second Round, the remaining four teams in the Central Division will be reseeded based off of the regular season standings, #1 through #4.

In both the North and South Divisions, the #1 seed will have a bye for the Second Round of the playoffs.

North Division
#2 Lumberjacks Hockey Club vs. #3 New England Wolves

Central Division
#1 Boston Jr Rangers vs. #4 Valley Jr Warriors
#2 Railers Jr Hockey Club vs. #3 Walpole Express

South Division
#2 
Philadelphia Little Flyers vs. #3 New Jersey Renegades

All Second Round matchups are best-of-three series, with home-ice advantage being determined by the EHL Operating Rules.

A total of two teams will remain in each division at the end of the Second Round.

The Second Round can start on March 8th, and all series must be completed by March 15th.

THIRD ROUND

Prior to the start of the Third Round, the remaining two teams within each respective division will be reseeded based off of the regular season standings, #1 and #2.

North Division
#1 New Hampshire Avalanche vs. #2 Lumberjacks Hockey Club

Central Division
#1 Boston Jr Rangers vs. #2 Railers Jr Hockey Club

South Division
#1 New Jersey 87s vs. #2 New Jersey Renegades

All Third Round matchups are best-of-three series, with home-ice advantage being determined by the EHL Operating Rules.

At the conclusion of the Third Round, three Division Champions will advance to the EHL Frozen Finals.

The Third Round can start on March 16th, and all series must be completed by March 22nd.


Follow along on the Road to West Chester with the #EShow podcast, which is released every Thursday.

2021 Frozen Finals

The 2021 Frozen Finals will take place at Ice Line Quad Rinks in West Chester, PA.

Each division will feature Round Robin play, leading up to the EHL and EHLP Championship Games on Sunday, March 28th.

Wednesday, March 24th

Thursday, March 25th

Friday, March 26th

Saturday, March 27th

Sunday, March 28th

2021 CHAMPIONS

2019 CHAMPIONS

2018 CHAMPIONS