skip navigation

2017 NCAA Commitments

2017 NCAA Commitments

Below you will find team-by-team listings of all 2016-17 NCAA Commitments from EHL organizations.  

In addition to the EHL Division and EHLP Division, which is far and away the NCAA Division II/III college placement leader, our organizations have youth programs that are constantly developing and advancing players.

To view comprehensive college advancement data for 2016-17 NCAA Division II/III freshmen, click on the icon below.  The spreadsheet shows verifiable NCAA roster data, linked directly to Junior league data from 2015-16. Regardless of "commitments" listed on any league website, or vague numbers being thrown around about how many commitments a league has had, this is proof of from where student-athletes are advancing.

Boston Bandits

Tyson Araujo - Nazareth College (D3 - UCHC)
Dan Bates - Bethel University (D3 - MIAC)
Adam Bedford - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Cole Crawford - Plymouth State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Scott Donahue - SUNY Cortland (D3 - SUNYAC)
Tim Drevitch - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Vinny Evans - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Hadan Jordan - Saint Michael's College (D3 - NEHC)
Stian Owens - Milwaukee School of Engineering (D3 - NCHA)
Bret Piotti - Franklin Pierce
University (D2 - NE-10)
Anthony Scarcella - Johnson & Wales
University (D3 - NEHC)
Mike Taormina -
University of Southern Maine (D3 - NEHC)

Boston Jr. Rangers

Johnny Andrews - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - Northeast-10)
Brendan Boyle - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Zach Ciampa - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - Northeast-10)
Dante Flori -
Wentworth Institute of Technology (D3 - CCC)
Kyle Galloway - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - Northeast-10)
Sean Kuhn - Nazareth College (D3 - UCHC)

Christian Leon - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Bryan O'Toole - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)
Jimmy Perry - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - Northeast-10)

Connecticut Nighthawks

Tom Crotty - Framingham State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Joey Eben - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)
Daniel Gunning - Umass Dartmouth (D3 - MASCAC)
Gavin O'Neill - Suffolk University (D3 - NEHC)
Jack Pierson - Framingham State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Dylan Schoen - Geneseo State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Daniel Smith - Elmira College (D3 - UCHC)
Kirk Underwood - Chatham University (D3 - UCHC)

Connecticut RoughRiders

Brett Backman - Plymouth State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Justin Brown - Post University (D2 -
Independent)
Michael Cosentino - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
Keegan Davis - Manhattanville College (D3 - UCHC)
Mitchell Foster - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
Thomas Green - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
Marc Happy - Plymouth State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Craig Hessenius - Johnson & Wales
University (D3 - NEHC)
Christian La Croix - Plymouth State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Kade McCartin - Suffolk University (D3 - NEHC)
Michael Meisenbacher - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Matthew Muzyka - Skidmore College (D3 - NEHC)
Vincent Petruolo - Western New England
University (D3 - CCC)

East Coast Wizards

Matt Cappucci - Stevenson University (D3 - UCHC)
Eric Hildebrand - Chatham University (D3 - UCHC)
Sean Holly - Colby College (D3 - NESCAC)
Brenden Lloyd -
Wentworth Institute of Technology (D3 - CCC)
Eric Menninger - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
Eddie Pavlini - Saint Lawrence University (D1 - ECAC)
Cameron Stewart - Saint Michael's College (D3 - NEHC)
Houston Wilson - Stevenson University (D3 - UCHC)
Matt Winter - Chatham University (D3 - UCHC)
Glenn Wiswell - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)

Hartford Jr. Wolfpack

Drew Bobynskyj - Neumann University (D3 - UCHC)
Matt Bucher - Suffolk University (D3 - NEHC)
Kyle Carducci - Western New England
University (D3 - CCC)
Pat Cunningham - Post University (D2 -
Independent)
Connor Devereux - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Ryan Dunner - SUNY Fredonia (D3 - SUNYAC)
Kevin LaCroix - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - Northeast-10)
Evan Lugo - Post University (D2 -
Independent)
Jimmy Lockamyeir - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Matthew Longobardi - Western New England
University (D3 - CCC)
Nick Malvasi - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Tristan Morin - Curry College (D3 - CCC)
Skyler Pugh - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)
Michael Rockwell - Johnson & Wales
University (D3 - NEHC)
Felix Takacsi-Nagy - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)
Trent Thomas - Connecticut College (D3 - NESCAC)
Colin Valentine - SUNY Fredonia (D3 - SUNYAC)
Shane Visnick - SUNY Brockport (D3 - SUNYAC)
Bobby Wurster - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)

New England Wolves

Tait Aptakin - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Danny Cangelosi - Chatham University (D3 - UCHC)
Ryan Dumond - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Michael Holmes - Franklin Pierce
University (D2 - NE-10)
Haakon Hundsnes - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Max Kent - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - Northeast-10)
Nicholas Ludeman - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)

New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs

Nolan Carothers - Lake Forest College (D3 - NCHA)
Daniel Lassman - Skidmore College (D3 - NEHC)
Troy Nelson - Lake Forest College (D3 - NCHA)
Ryan Ng - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)
Dillon Radin - Umass Dartmouth (D3 - MASCAC)
Ryan Romeo - SUNY Brockport (D3 - SUNYAC)
Dave Selden - Suffolk University (D3 - NEHC)

New Jersey Rockets

% Austin Albrecht - UMass Amherst (D1 - Hockey East)
Aaron Brickman - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Jeremy Briscoe - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)
Matt Brown - UMass Lowell (D1 - Hockey East)
% Anthony Del Gaizo - UMass Amherst (D1 - Hockey East)
Ethan Hendrickson - Saint Michael's College (D3 - NEHC)
Paul Michura - SUNY Potsdam (D3 - SUNYAC)
Riley Flynn - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
% * Cole Sanderson - Babson College (D3 - NEHC)

New York Applecore

Tal Finberg - Johnson & Wales University (D3 - NEHC)
Ellis Freatman - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Zack Goodman - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
Kieran Hurley - Post University (D2 -
Independent)
John O'Brien - Western New England
University (D3 - CCC)
Bennet Vida - Lake Superior State University (D1 - WCHA)

Northern Cyclones

Braedan Doust - Buffalo State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Robby McClellan - Plymouth State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Jared McCracken - Suffolk University (D3 - NEHC)
Shane Noviello - Lawrence University (D3 - NCHA)
Andrew Olevitz - Saint Michael's College (D3 - NEHC)
Sean Schirripa - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Jackson Shanley - Nazareth College (D3 - UCHC)

Philadelphia Jr. Flyers

Matthew Bloomer - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)
Chris Butryn - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)
Sean Castagna - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Tommy Dougherty - Neumann University (D3 - UCHC)
Josh Hinderliter - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Casey Kubara - Nazareth College (D3 - UCHC)
Barry Kneedler - Neumann University (D3 - UCHC)
Matthew Manning - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Jack O'Neil - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
Adam Papayoanou -
University of Southern Maine (D3 - NEHC)
Tyler Williams - SUNY Brockport (D3 - SUNYAC)
Mac Vail - Manhattanville College (D3 - UCHC)

Philadelphia Little Flyers

Oliver Arnberg - Nichols College (D3 - CCC)
Chris Best - Stevenson University (D3 - UCHC)
Jamie Bucell -  Utica College (D3 - UCHC)
Peter Hatton - Tufts University (D3 - NESCAC)
Evan Heldt - UMass Boston (D3 - NEHC)
Samuel Kany - Trinity College (D3 - NESCAC)
Christian Karbler - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
% Pavel Mikhasenok -  
University of Wisconsin-Superior (D3 - WIAC)
% Tyler Pietrowski -  Utica College (D3 - UCHC)
Nate Rogers - Milwaukee School of Engineering (D3 - NCHA)

Philadelphia Revolution

Alex Doyle - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Sean Condra - Marian University (D3 - NCHA)
Daniil Gerasimov - Augsburg University (D3 - MIAC)
Brycon Johnson - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Richard McCartney - Plattsburgh State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Guy Roby - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Zach Pamaylaon - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)

Valley Jr. Warriors

Paul Antkowiak - Franklin Pierce University (D2 - NE-10)
Paul Boutoussov - Salve Regina
University (D3 - CCC)
Garrett Gintoli - Milwaukee School of Engineering (D3 - NCHA)
Noah Griffith - Concordia University (D3 - MIAC)
Matt Henderson - Curry College (D3 - CCC)
Sean Lincoln - SUNY Brockport (D3 - SUNYAC)
Brody McDougal - Framingham State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Niko Moulakelis - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Evan Nyhus - Nichols College (D3 - CCC)
Nick Scarpa - Trinity College (D3 - NESCAC)
Mike Thamert  - Chatham University (D3 - UCHC)
Curry White - Curry College (D3 - CCC)

Vermont Lumberjacks

% Kevin Fitzgerald - St. Cloud State University (D1 - NCHC)
Nathan Foster - Nichols College (D3 - CCC)
Ryan Hill -  
University of Wisconsin-River Falls (D3 - WIAC)
Ryan James - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Dom Kuziak - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)
Ben Lau - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
Michael Perkett - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)

Walpole Express

Bryan Ackil - Connecticut College (D3 - NESCAC)
% Bradley Arvanitis - UMass Amherst (D1 - Hockey East)
Christian Bastianelli - Franklin Pierce
University (D2 - NE-10)
Dylan Carabia - Salve Regina
University (D3 - CCC)
Anthony Cieri - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Cam Cordio - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)
% Daniel Eruzione - Salve Regina
University (D3 - CCC)
John Fine-Lease -  Assumption College (D2 - Northeast-10)
Niall Foster - Saint Michael's College (D3 - NEHC)
Bryan Holmberg - Westfield State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Jake Karelas - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Brian Kowalski - Skidmore College (D3 - NEHC)
Orion Linnehan - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
Ean Mendeszoon - Nazareth College (D3 - UCHC)
Kyle Moss - Connecticut College (D3 - NESCAC)
Erik Pritchard - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Kayser Raei - Skidmore College (D3 - NEHC)
Logan Stark - Stonehill College (D2 - Northeast-10)
Zach Sullivan - Saint Michael's College (D3 - NEHC)
Mike Wise -  Assumption College (D2 - Northeast-10)


# January of the 2017 Commitment
* Fall of 2018 Commitment
& Fall of 2019 Commitment
% Alumni Commitment