skip navigation

2018 NCAA Commitments

2018 NCAA COMMITMENTS

Below you will find team-by-team listings of all 2017-18 NCAA Commitments from EHL organizations.  

In addition to the EHL Division and EHLP Division, which is far and away the NCAA Division II/III college placement leader, our organizations have youth programs that are constantly developing and advancing players.

To view comprehensive college advancement data for 2017-18 NCAA Division II/III freshmen, click on the icon below.  The spreadsheet shows verifiable NCAA roster data, linked directly to Junior league data from 2016-17. Regardless of "commitments" listed on any league website, or vague numbers being thrown around about how many commitments a league has had, this is proof of from where student-athletes are advancing.

Boston Jr. Rangers

Jared Bernis - Assumption College (D2 - NE-10)
*% Blake Bride - Air Force Academy (D1 - Atlantic Hockey)
Jake Cagnina - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Damien Dangueuger - Western New England University (D3 - CCC)
Nolan Egbert - UMass Boston (D3 - NEHC)
Jon Fowler - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Tyler Gardiner - University of Southern Maine (D3 - NEHC)
Nick Grinvalds - Elmira College (D3 - UCHC)
Bobby Kinsey - University of Southern Maine (D3 - NEHC)
Mike McPherson - Plymouth State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Anthony Nikolopolous - Franklin Pierce University (D2 - NE-10)
Daniil Ovchinnikov - Plattsburgh State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Matt Roe - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Donnie Shaw - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Danny Sorabella - Wesleyan University (D3 - NESCAC)
Ryan Tierney - Salem State University (D3 - MASCAC)
% Kolby Vegara - UMass Amherst (D1 - Hockey East)

Connecticut Oilers

Olof Djurberg - Bethel University (D3 - MIAC)
Ryan Kheir - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Tyler Lapshanski - Wentworth Institute of Technology (D3 - CCC)
Val Sverdlov - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)
Ian Wallgren - Plattsburgh State (D3 - SUNYAC)

Connecticut RoughRiders

Gustaf Arfelt - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - NE-10)
Ryan Bonnvie - Wentworth Institute of Technology (D3 - CCC)
Brendan Dowler - University of Southern Maine (D3 - NEHC)
Cullen Kane - Lake Forest College (D3 - NCHA)
Nicholas Kukuris - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
% Drew Lennon - University of Alabama-Huntsville (D1 - WCHA)
Duncan McIntosh - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Colin O’Connor - Saint Michael's College (D3 - NE-10)
Stephen Pantera - Franklin Pierce University (D2 - NE-10)
Mitchell Parsons - SUNY Brockport (D3 - SUNYAC)
Alex Ring - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - NE-10)
Alex Rowella - Manhattanville College (D3 - UCHC)

East Coast Wizards

Chase Davenport - Assumption College (D2 - NE-10)
Matt Fuller - University of Southern Maine (D3 - NEHC)
Blaine Green - Johnson & Wales University (D3 - NEHC)
Matt Letmanski - SUNY Fredonia (D3 - SUNYAC)
Alec Marshall - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - NE-10)
Devin Panzeca - SUNY Potsdam (D3 - SUNYAC)
Andy Somerville - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - NE-10)
Kevin Stoya - Salem State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Brandon Turer - Milwaukee School of Engineering (D3 - NCHA)
Jordan White - Plymouth State University (D3 - MASCAC)

New England Wolves

Zander Allen - Framingham State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Brendan Boncore - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Blake Harlow - Umass Dartmouth (D3 - MASCAC)
Noah Morning - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Matt Needleman - SUNY Canton (D3 - Independent)
Chris Mattone - Fitchburg State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Roger Powers - SUNY Canton (D3 - Independent)
Anthony Thurston - Framingham State University (D3 - MASCAC)

New Hampshire Avalanche

Zachary Ahola - SUNY Canton (D3 - Independent)
Chris Adamsons - Connecticut College (D3 - NESCAC)
Derek Britner - Umass Dartmouth (D3 - MASCAC)
Ethan Clark - SUNY Potsdam (D3 - SUNYAC)
Kevin Cleary - Framingham State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Justin Hess - Nazareth College (D3 - UCHC)
Devin Hines - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Melker Kroon - Umass Dartmouth (D3 - MASCAC)
Connor Kucharski - Williams College (D3 - NESCAC)
Calvin LeClair - Tufts University (D3 - NESCAC)
Michael Paglucca - SUNY Potsdam (D3 - SUNYAC)
James Pollock - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
John Scala - Middlebury College (D3 - NESCAC)
Jarrett Slear - Plymouth State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
Nick Sorgio - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)
Derek Tillotson -
University of Southern Maine (D3 - NEHC)
Ben Thompson - SUNY Potsdam (D3 - SUNYAC)
Tyler Uravage - St. Olaf College (D3 - MIAC)
James Zanca - University of New England (D3 - CCC)

New York Applecore

Kyle Pantalone - New England College (D3 - NEHC)
Brett Reed - Chatham University (D3 - UCHC)
# Quinn Robelle - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Mark Siegel - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Patrick Sullivan - Fitchburg State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Joseph Verboys - Gustavus Adolphus (D3 - MIAC)
Austin Withycombe - Johnson & Wales University (D3 - NEHC)

New York Bobcats

% Maxim Andreev - Cornell University (D1 - ECAC)
Matthew Araujo - Plattsburgh State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Tyler Shugrue - Westfield State University (D3 - MASCAC)

Philadelphia Jr. Flyers

Dakota Delbridge - Concordia University (D3 - NCHA)
Connor Lenaghan - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Aidan Quaglino - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Dennis Ruppe - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Alex Syring - Northland College (D3 - NCHA)

Philadelphia Little Flyers

Cameron Bartkoski -  Utica College (D3 - UCHC)
Cale Coor - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - NE-10)
% Trevor Coykendall - Adrian College (D3 - NCHA)
Ryan Galvin - Wilkes University (D3 - UCHC)
Eric Higgins - Bryn Athyn College (D3 - Independent)
Trevor Lewandoski - Framingham State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Nick Magill-Diaz - Trine University (D3 - NCHA)
% Trevor Micucci -  Buffalo State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Alex Ochterbeck - Curry College (D3 - CCC)
Joey Savel -  Utica College (D3 - UCHC)
Ricky Walsh - Framingham State University (D3 - MASCAC)

Philadelphia Revolution

Tino Alunni - Lebanon Valley College (D3 - UCHC)
Peter Ciccarelli - University of Southern Maine (D3 - NEHC)
Hayden Ford -  Buffalo State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Martin Kapoian - Elmira College (D3 - UCHC)
Brian Lange - New England College (D3 - NEHC)
Aaron Maguyon - Hobart College (D3 - NEHC)
Austin Morgan - University of New England (D3 - CCC)
Chayse Primeau - University of Nebraska Omaha (D1 - NCHC)

Seahawks Hockey Club

Tim Atkins - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Brandon Collett - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)
Nick DiLisi - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Cory Ellerton - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)
Jake Huss - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Alex Friend - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Austin Johnson - Morrisville State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Ulysses Lalor - Salve Regina University (D3 - CCC)
Korey Muzzy - Northland College (D3 - NCHA)
Trace Pederson - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Billy Purdue - Post University (D2 - Independent)
Josh Repaal - Northland College (D3 - NCHA)
Austin Roy - Morrisville State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Matthew Stewart - Elmira College (D3 - UCHC)

Valley Jr. Warriors

Charlie Davis - Southern New Hampshire University (D2 - NE-10)
Matt Gulack - Johnson & Wales University (D3 - NEHC)
Cooper Fowler - Becker College (D3 - CCC)
Josh Malin - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
% Austin O'Rourke - UMass Lowell (D1 - Hockey East)
Bret Parker - Salem State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Jimmy Pelton - Umass Dartmouth (D3 - MASCAC)
Kevin Rodgers - Western New England University (D3 - CCC)
Owen Schiffmann - Stonehill College (D2 - NE-10)
Harrison Sheldon - Post University (D2 - Independent)
Brian Smith - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Matt Wiesner - Babson College (D3 - NEHC)

Vermont Lumberjacks

Matt Amelio - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
Andrew Barber - Castleton University (D3 - NEHC)
Andrew Bechard - Plattsburgh State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Alex Groner - Framingham State
University (D3 - MASCAC)
%  Michael Karas - Post University (D2 -
Independent)
Patrick Manning - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Kyle McDonald - Nichols College (D3 - CCC)
Garrett Nieto - Union College (D1 - ECAC)
Max Roth - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Chris Stangarone - Umass Dartmouth (D3 - MASCAC)

Walpole Express

Will Ahearn - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Holden Biebel - St. Mary's University (D3 - MIAC)
Henry Bruckner - Worcester State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Ryan Campbell - Babson College (D3 - NEHC)
Bryan Colburn - Johnson & Wales University (D3 - NEHC)
Zach D'Amico - Johnson & Wales University (D3 - NEHC)
Ryan Edgar -  Buffalo State (D3 - SUNYAC)
Max Flynn - Wilkes University (D3 - UCHC)
Josh Grasso - Salem State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Chris Gratton - SUNY Potsdam (D3 - SUNYAC)
William Lebel - Lake Forest College (D3 - NCHA)
Tommy McCarthy - Westfield State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Charlie Page - Stonehill College (D2 - NE-10)
Chris Peters - UMass Boston (D3 - NEHC)
Trevor Pray - SUNY Brockport (D3 - SUNYAC)
Austin Smith - St. Norbert College (D3 - NCHA)
Pat Twombly - Umass Dartmouth (D3 - MASCAC)
Eric Wright - Suffolk University (D3 - NEHC)

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Knights

J.P. Natishan - King's College (D3 - UCHC)
David Pfoestl - Anna Maria College (D3 - Independent)
Bryan Whelan - Framingham State University (D3 - MASCAC)
Tyler Watungwa - Finlandia University (D3 - NCHA)


#  January of 2018 Commitment
* Fall of 2019 Commitment
& Fall of 2020 Commitment
% Alumni Commitment